Terms of Use
Welcome to the Journeys Web Site ("Site"). The Site reflects the family of brands including Journeys, Journeys Kidz and Shi by Journeys (collectively “Journeys”). Please review the following basic rules that govern your use of our Site (the "Agreement"). Please note that your use of our Site means that you agree to these rules.

This Privacy Policy was lasted updated on: Aug 31, 2023.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We may from time to time change these rules. We will notify users of the Site of any changes by posting the revised policy reflecting them with a new effective date on this page. Your use of our Site following any such change means that you agree to the rules as changed. These rules--specifically including the "Customer Information Policy", "Use of Cookies", "Use of IP Addresses", and "Security" paragraphs below--apply to this website only and not to any other website or business activity of Genesco Inc. or any of its divisions, including Journeys, Journeys Kidz and/or Shi by Journeys.

Customer Information Policy
The Site is a “general audience” website and is intended for audiences 13 years of age and above. We do not knowingly accept personal information from users of our website or are under the age of 13 without parental consent. All non-transactional areas on the Journeys Site that accept personal information (email address, name, address, gender etc.) from a customer have an age verification field. If the customer is not 13 years of age or older, the information is not accepted or stored by the Site.

A parent or legal guardian who is over the age of 18 may register his or her child as a member of the Journeys Kidz Birthday Club. Birthday Club members may receive promotional offers and other information about Journeys Kidz at the address provided.

Journeys does collect customer information on those users who are 13 years of age or older in an effort to improve our customers' shopping experience. Journeys recognizes that it must maintain and use customer information responsibly. The information collected is used to help us respond to customer inquiries, send emails about sales and events, send catalogs and other marketing and promotional materials through the mail, contact contest winners and/or ship and bill orders. The information also helps us in determining what products appeal to our customers so we can better merchandise our site.

We may use customer information for marketing and promotional purposes. Each promotional email or SMS message we send comes with a link that enables our customers to unsubscribe or remove themselves from our mailing list.


When we offer contests or promotions, or join with other companies to do so, visitors who choose to participate in these contests and promotions may be asked to provide personal information to participate. That information may then be used by us and any company offering the contest or promotions to notify winners or to fulfill promotional obligations. We may use third parties to perform services such as mailing catalogs and other marketing and promotional materials on our behalf. We will supply customer information to those third parties to the extent necessary to enable them to perform the services we have engaged them to provide.


Third Party Integrated Solutions
We use service providers to provide certain interactive features on our Site. Your use of these interactive features is voluntary, and we may retain the information that you submit through these features. For example, we may offer an interactive chat feature on the Site to assist you with your order and for other customer service purposes. When you participate in the interactive chat, either with a virtual or live agent, the contents of the chat may be captured and kept as a transcript. By using these features, you understand that our vendors may process the information obtained through the feature to provide the service on our behalf.

California Shine the Light Law
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, allows our California customers to request certain information regarding our disclosures, if any, of personally identifiable information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at either [email protected] or Genesco Retail Direct, Genesco Inc., 535 Marriott Dr, 8th Floor, Nashville, TN 37214 and include your name and the address to which you would like us to respond. We will attempt to provide you with the requested information within thirty days of receipt.

“Do Not Track”
Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference you can set in most browsers.  As there is currently no standard interpretation of practice for responding to DNT signals, we handle all user information consistent with this Privacy Policy.  For more details, you can visit allaboutdnt.com.


 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

First-Party and Third-Party Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file created by a web server that can be stored on your device (if you allow) for use either during a particular browsing session (a “session” cookie) or a future browsing session (a “persistent” cookie).  “Session” cookies are temporarily stored on your hard drive and only last until they expire at the end of your browsing session.  “Permanent” cookies remain stored on your hard drive until they expire or are deleted by you.  Local stored objects (or “flash” cookies) are used to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on a website. First-party cookies are set by the Site, and they can only be read by the Site.  Third Party Cookies are set by a party other than us. 

Similar Technologies

In addition to cookies, there are other automatic data collection technologies, such as Internet tags, web beacons (clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs), and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, etc.) that can be used to collect data as users navigate through and interact with the Site:

·Web beacons: These are tiny graphics (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels”) with unique identifiers that are used to understand browsing activity.  In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are rendered invisible on web pages when you open a page.

·Social Widgets: These are buttons or icons provided by third-party social media providers that allow you to interact with social media services when you view a webpage or mobile app screen. These social widgets may collect browsing data, which may be received by the third party that provided the widget and are controlled by third parties.

·UTM Codes: These are strings that can appear in a URL (the “Uniform Resource Locator,” which is typically the http or https address entered to go to a web page) when you move from one web page or website to another, where the string can represent information about browsing, such as which advertisement, page, or publisher sent the user to the receiving website.

Other Third-Party Technologies

Some third parties may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about you when you when you browse the Internet.  The information they collect about your online browsing activities over time and across different websites and other online services may be associated with your personal information and used to provide you with targeted content.  We do not control these third parties’ technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible party directly or consult their privacy policies.

Choices About Cookies

We provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us, and we have created ways to give you control over your information.  Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may choose to not allow cookies by setting your browser to refuse all or some types of cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent by website tracking technologies and advertising.  You may adjust your browser settings to opt out of accepting a “persistent” cookie and to only accept “session” cookies, but you will need to log in each time you want to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Please be aware that, if you decline the use of cookies, you may not have access to the full benefits of the Site.  In addition, adjusting the cookie settings on the Site may not fully delete all of the cookies that have already been created.  To delete them, visit your web browser settings after you have changed your Cookie Settings on the Site.  Additional information is provided below about how to disable cookies or manage the cookie settings for some of the leading web browser providers:

Google Chrome:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari: 
http://help.apple.com/safari/mac/8.0/#/sfri11471

To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website at: https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/help09.html.

For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.  You may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

Use Of IP Addresses
An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you get on to the internet. Your computer's IP address is used by our Site for administration purposes and to report aggregate traffic information to our affiliates and service providers.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Data Collection: We currently collect the categories of personal information listed in the “Categories of Personal Information We Collect” section below, and we may use the data for the purposes identified for in the “Purposes for which Categories Will Be Used” section below.  As permitted by applicable law, we may use and disclose all of the personal information that we collect to:

  • Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
  • Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities;
  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that we, a service provider, or a third party reasonably and in good faith believe may violate federal, state, or local law;
  • Exercise or defend legal claims; and
  • Collect, use, retain, sell, or disclose consumer information that is deidentified or in the aggregate consumer information.

Categories of Personal Information We CollectWe have collected the following categories of personal information within the last twelve months:

Category of Personal Information

Examples

Identifiers

real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name,  or other similar identifiers

Categories of personal information described in California’s data breach notification law

name, signature, address, telephone number

Protected classifications under California or federal law

birthdate/age and gender.

Commercial information

records of personal property, products or services (work, labor, and services, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods) purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Internet or other electronic network activity information

browsing history; search history; internet service provider (ISP); type of computer; type of web browser; URLs of any referring or exited webpages; operating system; information about your interaction with the Site or advertisements on it; data about which pages you visit; the date and time of your visit; your domain server; and your browser type

 

If you receive email communications from us, we may use certain tools to capture data related to if/when you open our message and if/when you click on any links or banners it contains.  Other information collected through this email tracking feature includes:  your email address, the date and time of your “click” on the email, a message number, the name of the list from which the message was sent, a tracking URL number, and a destination page.

 

When you engage with any of the social media platforms under our management, or the management of our corporate subsidiaries and affiliates, we may collect and aggregate the personal information that is tied to your account (for example, your name, username, email address, and location) and your engagement with us, including all content, messages, and information that you provide to us.

Geolocation data

location data automatically collected during use of the Site; location data provided when locating stores; shipping and billing address;

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

call center recordings and electronic communications with us.

Inferences

derivation of information, data, assumptions, or conclusions from facts, evidence, or another source of information or data) drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

Categories of Sources of Personal InformationYou, the consumer; governmental entities/public records; partners who assist with our marketing efforts.

Purposes for which Categories Will Be Used: We use the categories of personal information identified above to:

  • Process your purchases and returns;
  • Process your payments and refunds;
  • Detect fraud and prevent loss;
  • Provide you with catalogs and information about our products and services;
  • Contact you about products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • Enable you to track the status of your purchase or return;
  • Establish and maintain your user account with us;
  • Manage our relationship with you;
  • Allow you to contact us and facilitate your communication with us;
  • Respond to your feedback, requests, questions, or inquiries;
  • Register you for our email or text message distribution lists;
  • Send you periodic emails or text messages;
  • Administer a contest, sweepstakes, promotion, or survey;
  • Administer our birthday club rewards program;
  • Enable you to share reviews, comments, questions, and answers and to show you as a verified buyer;
  • Provide you more tailored advertising;
  • Operate our website and prepare aggregate traffic information (which we may share with our affiliates and advertisers);
  • Recognize your browser/device and remember your preferences and interactions
  • Operate, enable, and improve our website and its content/functionality;
  • Understand how you interact with our website and enhance your experience by providing a more personal and interactive experience;
  • Track visits to our website and usage analytics (e.g. page response times, download errors, length of visit, webpages visited, etc.);
  • Manage and maintain the security of our website;
  • Provide notice of changes to our website or the services we offer or provide through it;
  • Conduct research and analysis and improve our products and marketing efforts;
  • Determine and track customer interests, needs, and preferences;
  • Engage with you on social media;
  • Operate our business;
  • Develop new products and services;
  • Improve our customer service;
  • Maintain insurance for our business;
  • Maintain our inventory records and perform our accounting and audit functions;
  • Facilitate corporate mergers, acquisitions, reorganizations, dissolutions, or other transfers;
  • Ensure safety of person or property; and
  • Ask if you would like us to share your information with third parties.

Categories of third parties with whom we share personal information:  We share each category of personal information with the following categories of third parties: 

·       Subsidiaries and affiliates

·       Service providers (e.g. accountants, attorneys, advisors, mailing, marketing, shipping fulfillment, payment processing, site administration, technical support, modeling, analytics)

·       Data enrichment vendor who assist with our marketing efforts

Personal Information Shared with Third Party Marketing Partners: We do not transfer your Personal Information in exchange for money, but information may have been shared with certain third party marketing partners. Specifically, limited identifying information may have been shared with such partners. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents may be entitled to opt-out of such sharing, referred to as a “Do Not Sell” right.  We may have shared the following categories of personal information with such partners described above during the preceding 12 months:

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in California’s data breach notification law
  • Protected classifications under California or federal law
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • Inferences

Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose: We have disclosed for a business purpose the categories of personal information listed below during the preceding 12 months:

·       Identifiers

·       Categories of personal information described in California’s data breach notification law

·       Protected classifications under California or federal law

·       Commercial information

·       Internet or other electronic network activity information

·       Geolocation data

·       Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

·       Inferences

Additional Data Collection and Uses:  We will not collect categories of personal information other than those disclosed above without providing a new notice at collection.  In addition, we will not use your personal information for any purpose other than those disclosed above.  If we intend to use your personal information for a purpose that was not previously disclosed in the notice at collection, we will directly notify you of the new use and obtain consent from you to use it for the new purpose.

Is entry of personal information required?  You may choose not to provide us with personal information, but you will not be able to access portions of the Site that require your personal information (such as completing online orders).  Some pages of the Site, including our online forms and applications, may give you the option of providing certain items of your personal information.  If you want to change or update any information about yourself that you have submitted, you may contact us via the contact methods listed in this Policy.

How do we protect your personal information? We have put security measures in place to protect the personal information that you share with us from being accidentally lost, used, altered, or disclosed or accessed in an unauthorized manner. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods.

We use SSL technology to encrypt data in transit, and also encrypt data at rest on our systems.  We do not store or save your financial information.  While our security measures seek to protect your personal information in our possession, no security system is perfect, and no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Site, and you do so at your own risk.  We cannot promise that your personal information will remain absolutely secure in all circumstances.

We will also use reasonable security measures when transmitting personal information to you in response to requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act.  We have implemented reasonable security measures to detect fraudulent identify-verification activity and to prevent the authorized access to or deletion of personal information.

If a data breach compromises your personal information, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are required to do so by applicable law.

How long do we store your information? We will retain and use your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our business requirements and legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to protect our assets, to provide our services, and to enforce our agreements.

We take reasonable steps to delete the personal information we collect about you, where we have a legal obligation to do so, if you ask us to delete your information, unless we determine that doing so would violate our existing, legitimate legal, regulatory, dispute resolution, contractual, or similar obligations.  To the extent permitted by law, we may retain and use anonymous and aggregated information for performance reporting, benchmarking, and analytic purposes and for product and service improvement

We are required by law to maintain records of consumer requests submitted under the California Consumer Privacy Act and how we responded to such requests for at least 24 months.  We only use this information for recordkeeping purposes.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with the additional rights listed below. To exercise these rights see the “Exercising Your California Privacy Rights” section or visit our Privacy Portal .

Right to opt out of Sale of Personal Information. Where provided by law, you have the right to direct us to stop selling your personal information to third parties and refrain from doing so in the future.

As noted above, in the last 12 months we may have shared Personal Information with business partners for marketing initiatives. Such sharing may constitute a “sale” under CCPA, even though we do not receive monetary payment for sharing. We have ceased any sharing of California consumer personal information with such third parties that could potentially constitute a “sale” of personal information. Going forward, if you opt-outwe will not share your information with such third parties to use for such purposes unless you later direct us to do so.

Right to Know. You have the right to know and see what data we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you. There are a number of exceptions, however, which include but are not limited to when the information is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following:

  • Complete your transaction;
  • Provide you a good or service;
  • Perform a contract between us and you;
  • Protect your security and prosecute those responsible for breaching it;
  • Fix systems in case of a bug;
  • Protect your free speech rights o or those of other customers;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Other Rights. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us due to your exercise of the rights provided by the CCPA.  We do not offer financial incentives or price and service differences, and we do not discriminate against consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

Exercising Your California Privacy Rights. To request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other rights under California law, please contact us using one of the following methods:

Website: You can use our Privacy Portal to exercise your privacy rights via our website.

Phone: You can call us toll-free at 1-800-513-0936

Email: You can email us to exercise rights. Please include your full name, email address, and phone number in your message, along with why you are writing, so that we can process your request in an efficient manner.

Response Timing. We aim to respond to a consumer requests for access or deletion within 45 days of receiving that request. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Nevada Residents. Effective October 1, 2019, you may submit a verified request to us at [email protected] to request that we not make any sale (as defined under Nevada law) of any covered information (as defined under Nevada law) that we have collected or will collect about you. We will respond to any such request as required by Nevada law.

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy or this policy, or if you need to access this policy in another format, please contact us.

 
Site Contents
Except for brand names and trademarks of third-party vendors of merchandise featured on the Site, or unless otherwise noted, all materials, including images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips, and written and other materials that are part of this Site (collectively, the "Contents") are copyrights, trademarks, trade dress and/or other intellectual properties owned, controlled or licensed by Genesco Inc. (the "Company"). The Site as a whole is protected by copyright and trade dress, all worldwide rights, titles and interests in and to which are owned by the Company. Journeys and all related trademarks appearing at this Site are trademarks of the Company.

The Contents of our Site, and the Site as a whole, are intended solely for personal, noncommercial use by the users of our Site. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of, any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of, or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site, or any related software.

Submissions of User Content
You acknowledge that you are responsible for any information, profiles, messages, text, files, images, photos, video, music, sounds, or other content or materials (“User Content”) that you submit, upload, post or otherwise provide or make available to Journeys or its vendors, on or through the Website or otherwise (“Submissions”), including User Content you agree to allow the use of that is on third party companies’ websites. Such Submissions may be used on the Website and/or on other Journeys marketing materials, including emails, social media and store signage. You may only make a Submission if you are 18 years of age or over. If your Submission is selected by Journeys to be used, it may be displayed for other users to see, together with your name and associated profile information (such as your handle and profile picture). Journeys is under no obligation to display, feature or use any Submission, but may do so at its sole discretion.

Any Submission will be treated as non-confidential. Any Submission also will be treated as non-proprietary, except as specifically set forth herein. By making a Submission, you hereby grant, and you represent and warrant that you have the right to grant, Journeys, its affiliated entities, vendors and licensees a nonexclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, transferable, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, sell, assign, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display any Submission, as well as your name, user name or “handle” profile picture, image, likeness, comments, posts, statements or other information, in any manner, and in any and all distribution channels, venues, forms, media, or technology, whether now known or hereafter developed, alone or as part of other works, without further notice or any compensation to you. You also acknowledge that your Submission may not be returned and we may use your Submission, and any ideas, concepts or know how contained therein, for any purpose including, without limitation, developing, manufacturing, distributing and marketing products. Subject to the licenses granted in these Terms of Use, you retain ownership of any copyrights and rights of publicity you may have in your Submissions.

If you make a Submission, you represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control any rights to your Submission and any and all elements thereof; that you have the rights from any and all third parties appearing in such Submission to grant the license contained in these Terms of Use for such third parties' names, images or likenesses and any other third party-owned elements as necessary in and as part of your Submission; and that your Submission will not infringe or violate the rights of any third parties, including, but not limited to, copyrights, trademarks, rights of publicity/privacy, patent, trade secret or confidentiality. You further represent and warrant that your Submissions comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations, and any third-party agreements or terms of service to which you are subject.


You further represent and warrant that your Submissions do not constitute or contain software viruses, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam." You may not use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead Journeys as to the origin of any Submission. You agree to indemnify Journeys, our vendors, and third parties and any of our or their respective parents, affiliates, licensees, licensors, and each of our or their respective officers, directors, employees, successors, agents and assigns, for all claims arising from or in connection with (a) the use of any Submission, including, without limitation, all claims arising out of or based upon copyright or trademark infringement, misappropriation, invasion of privacy, defamation, right of publicity and/or any blurring, alteration, editing, morphing, distortion, illusionary effect, faulty reproduction, fictionalization or use in any composite form of your or any other person's or entity's name, user name, “handle”, profile picture, image, likeness, comments, posts, statements or other information and/or the Submission; or (b) any breach or alleged breach by you of any of these Terms of Use or applicable laws. THE FOREGOING INDEMNIFICATION PROVISION SHALL NOT APPLY TO JOURNEYS’S OWN NEGLIGENCE OR INTENTIONAL CONDUCT.

When you make a Submission, you acknowledge and agree that the Submission will be non-proprietary (except as specifically set forth herein) and non-confidential, may be made available to the general public, and may be used by Journeys without restriction. You further irrevocably waive any "moral rights" or other rights with respect to attribution of authorship or integrity of materials regarding any Submission that you may have under any applicable law or under any legal theory.

Journeys reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to edit any Submission and to choose to include or not include such Submission on the Website or otherwise use the Submission. The Website may include the opinions, statements and other content of third parties. Journeys is not responsible for screening, monitoring or verifying such content, including such content's accuracy, reliability or compliance with copyright or other laws. Any opinions, statements, or other materials made available by third parties through the Website are those of such third parties and not of Journeys, including its licensors and/or vendors, and Journeys does not endorse any such opinions, statements, or materials.

You acknowledge and agree that Journeys has no control over, and shall have no liability for any damages resulting from, the use (including, without limitation, re-publication) or misuse by any third party of any Submission.

Feedback
Any questions, comments, suggestions, or other information about Journeys products or services submitted to Journeys through this Website (“Feedback”) shall be deemed non-confidential and non-proprietary. Journeys shall be free to use, reproduce, disclose and distribute such Feedback in any manner without limitation. Journeys specifically prohibits you from sending us any information that you consider to be confidential or proprietary through this Website. Please note that if you do send us any such information or material, the information will be non-confidential and non-proprietary and Journeys will not have any obligation or liability to you arising from Journeys’ and/or any third party’s receipt or use of such information or material.

Feedback and User Content
You understand that all Feedback and User Content posted on, transmitted through, or linked from the Website, is the sole responsibility of the person from whom such Feedback and User Content originated. You understand that Journeys does not control, and is not responsible for Feedback and User Content made available through the Website and that by using the Website, you may be exposed to Feedback and User Content that is offensive, indecent, inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise objectionable. Journeys expressly disclaims any liability for such Feedback and User Content.

You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of any Feedback and User Content. You further agree that you will not rely on said Feedback and User Content, and that under no circumstances will Journeys be liable in any way for any Feedback and User Content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Feedback and User Content posted, emailed or otherwise made available. You acknowledge that Journeys does not pre-screen or approve Feedback and User Content, but that Journeys shall have the right (but not the obligation) in its sole discretion to refuse, delete or move any Feedback and User Content for any reason.

Your interactions with organizations, events and/or individuals found on or through the Website are solely between you and such organizations and/or individuals. Journeys expressly disclaims any liability for such organizations, events or individuals.

Product Information
The products displayed at the Site are available in select Journeys’ stores while supplies last. The prices displayed at the Site are quoted in US Dollars and are valid and effective only in the United States.

Colors
We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors of our products that appear at the Site. However, as the actual colors you see will depend on your monitor, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

Links To Other Web Sites And Services
This Site may contain links to outside services and resources, the availability and content of which the Company does not control. Any concerns regarding any such service or resource, or any link thereto, should be directed to the particular outside service or resource. The privacy policy, terms of use and other conditions of access specified on or applicable to any third-party site will govern access and use of such site, the site owner's use of information obtained from users, etc.


Journeys Text Alerts: Terms and Conditions

Disclaimer
THIS SITE AND ALL CONTENTS OF THE SITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION WARRANTIES OF TITLE OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE, BY YOUR USE OF THE SITE, THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK, THAT YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ALL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ALL NECESSARY SERVICING OR REPAIRS OF ANY EQUIPMENT YOU USE IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF OUR SITE, AND THAT THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND RELATED TO YOUR USE OF THIS SITE.

This provision is unenforceable or inapplicable within the State of New Jersey.


Indemnification
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold the Company harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorneys' fees, arising from or related to your use of the Site.

This provision is unenforceable or inapplicable within the State of New Jersey.


Miscellaneous
This Site is controlled and operated by the Company from its offices in Nashville, Tennessee.

This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Tennessee, without regard to any conflict of law provisions. Any dispute arising under this Agreement shall be resolved exclusively by the state and federal courts of the State of Tennessee, County of Davidson and/or the Middle District of Tennessee.

Termination
This Agreement is effective unless and until terminated by either you or the Company. Either of us may terminate this Agreement at any time without notice.


REMEMBER -- IF YOU REGISTER WITH THE SITE, SIGN UP FOR FREE E-MAIL, PURCHASE SOMETHING FROM JOURNEYS, OR ENTER ANY OF OUR CONTESTS, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS. AS WE UPDATE AND EXPAND OUR SERVICES, THIS POLICY MIGHT CHANGE, SO CHECK IT OUT FROM TIME TO TIME.

  1. To subscribe to Journeys Text Alerts, text JOIN to 20101. Journeys Text Alerts are SMS messages that notifies you of special offers, sales, and events. Your carrier's standard messaging rates apply to your entry or submission message, our confirmation, and all subsequent SMS correspondence. Message and Data Rates may apply.
     
  2. By subscribing, you provide your opt-in consent to receive recurring autodialed marketing messages to the telephone number you used to send your text message. Msg frequency may vary. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Unsubscribe at any time from all services by sending STOP to 20101.
     
  3. There is no fee to join the Journeys Text Alerts program or to receive messages, and participation is not conditioned on the purchase of any goods or services.
     
  4. Unsubscribe at any time from all services by sending STOP to 20101. 
     
  5. For help or information on this program, send HELP to 20101. For additional assistance, contact customer service at 1-888-324-6356 or access support through our contact us page.
     
  6. Downloading content may incur additional charges from your wireless carrier. Please contact your wireless carrier for information about your messaging plan. Your wireless carrier may impose message or charge limitations on your account that are outside our control. All charges are billed by and payable to your wireless carrier. The wireless carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.
     
  7. By subscribing, you represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device you use to subscribe for the service.                   
     
  8. We, nor any wireless carriers, will not be liable for any delays or failures in your receipt of any SMS messages as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator and processing by your mobile device. SMS text message services are provided on an AS IS, AS AVAILABLE basis.
     
  9. Data obtained from you in connection with this SMS service may include your cell phone number, your wireless carrier's name, and the date, time, and content of your messages and other information that you may provide. We may use this information to contact you and to provide the services you request from us, and to otherwise operate, develop and improve the service. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your SMS usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies. We will administer your data in accordance with our privacy policy: https://www.journeys.com/privacy.
     
  10. We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide us information in connection with the Service, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information.
     
  11. The service and the content and materials received through the service are proprietary to us or our licensors, and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You shall not damage, impair, interfere with or disrupt the service or its functionality.
     
  12. The service is available only in the United States.
     
  13. We may suspend or terminate the service to you if we believe you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions. Your service is also subject to termination in the event that your wireless service terminates or lapses. We may discontinue the service at any time.
     
  14. If you have any questions, email this address or call 1-888-324-6356. You can also text the word HELP or INFO to 20101 to get additional information about the service. We do not charge for help or info messages; however, your normal carrier rates apply.
     
  15. Journeys reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify these Terms and Conditions at any time with or without further notice. To the fullest extent permitted under applicable law, your continued participation in the program after modification constitutes your acceptance of these Terms as modified. We may, in our sole discretion, terminate, change, modify, suspend, make improvements to or discontinue any or all aspects of the service, temporarily or permanently, at any time with or without notice.
     
  16. Except where legally prohibited, all participants agree that: (1) any and all disputes and claims shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action, and exclusively by the state or federal courts in Tennessee; (2) any and all claims, judgments and awards shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred, including costs associated with entering the program, but in no event attorneys' fees; and (3) under no circumstances will participant be permitted to obtain awards for, and participant hereby waives all rights to claim, indirect, punitive, incidental and consequential damages and any other damages, other than for actual out-of-pocket expenses, and any and all rights to have damages multiplied or otherwise increased. All legal issues and questions concerning the construction, validity, interpretation and enforceability of these Terms and Conditions, or the rights and obligations of any participant and Journeys, shall be governed by the laws of Tennessee, without giving effect to any choice of law or conflict of law rules.
     

Journeys All Access: Terms and Conditions
Journeys, (a collective of Journeys, Journeys Kidz and Shi by Journeys) is offering the Journeys All Access rewards program (“Journeys All Access” or the “Program”) through its website accessible at www.journeys.com and through Journeys-owned participating stores in the United States (collectively, the “Services”). The Program and Services are subject to the following Program Terms and Conditions (these “Terms”). By registering to become a member (a “Member” or “you” or “your”) of the Program and by accessing, using or participating in the Program, you (i) represent that you are 13 years of age or older and have the consent of your parent(s) and/or guardian(s), and (ii) agree to the Terms.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE PROGRAM AND RELATED SERVICES IN ANY WAY, YOU ARE AGREEING TO THESE TERMS, AS WELL AS THE Terms of Use OF THE WWW.JOURNEYS.COM WEBSITE, AS WELL AS THE Journeys Privacy Policy, AS THEY MAY BE UPDATED AND AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME AND ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY THIS REFERENCE (COLLECTIVELY, “TERMS AND POLICIES”). SHOULD YOU OBJECT TO ANY TERM OR CONDITION OF THESE TERMS AND POLICIES, OR IF YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE OR AUTHORIZED TO ENTER INTO THESE TERMS AND POLICIES, THEN DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE PROGRAM OR RELATED SERVICES. COMPLETING THE REGISTRATION PROCESS OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING OR USING ALL OR ANY PART OF THE PROGRAM OR RELATED SERVICES WILL CONSTITUTE ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS AND POLICIES AND CREATE A LEGALLY ENFORCEABLE CONTRACT UNDER WHICH YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL OF THE TERMS AND POLICIES. PLEASE READ THE TERMS AND POLICIES CAREFULLY AS THEY CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY AND RESOLUTION OF DISPUTES THROUGH ARBITRATION RATHER THAN IN COURT.

1. Program Overview
When you join Journeys All Access, it allows you to earn points on your purchases made in the United States at participating Journeys full price and outlet retail stores owned by Journeys (“Journeys Stores”), participating official Journeys mobile stores at Journeys events, and the Journeys website at www.Journeys.com. You may also earn points by participating in certain special engagement activities announced by Journeys from time to time.   The Program offers Journeys All Access Members access to certain benefits, some of which may be received by redeeming points earned.

2. Membership
A. Eligibility: You must be at least 13 years of age, an individual, and a legal resident of the 50 United States or Canada to become a Member of the Program. One account per individual. If you are 13 or older but under the age of 18, you may use the Program and Services only with the approval of your parent or guardian. If you do not so qualify, you are prohibited from accessing, using and registering for the Program. Journeys will not collect personally identifiable information from any person that is actually known to us to be a child under the age of 13. Employees of Journeys and its brands are eligible to become Members of the Program, but may be excluded from certain promotions. Journeys may refuse to offer or continue offering Program access or services to any person or entity and may change its eligibility criteria from time to time. Journeys may refuse to accept any application to register as a Member in its sole discretion.

B. How to Join: You may register to become a Journeys All Access Member by completing the registration process by providing Journeys with current, complete and accurate information, as more specifically required by then current registration procedures. By way of illustration and not limitation: prospective Members may be required to provide their first and last name, zip code, legitimate electronic mail address, mobile phone number, birthdate, and/or certain additional information (such as, for example, preferred contact method, tenure with Journeys interest, and products and services of interest); prospective Members will be required to establish an account password; in order to obtain certain aspects of the Program service, Members may also elect to provide access information related to their accounts on social media sites (such as, for example, Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram); and in order to obtain Program services applicable to the Program, Members may elect to receive text messages or email messaging. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your access credentials and other account information, and are fully responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account. You agree to ensure that you exit or log out from your account at the end of each session of accessing your account. You agree to notify us immediately by contacting Journeys Customer Service at (888) 324-6356 of any unauthorized use of your Member account.

Membership may be applied for in the following ways:

i. Online at www.Journeys.com by creating an account, providing certain information, including first and last name, mobile phone number (or home phone number if no mobile number), date of birth, and zip code, indicating that you want to be a Journeys All Access Member, and accepting these Journeys All Access Terms and Conditions, or if you already have an account at www.Journeys.com, by logging into your account, indicating that you want to be a Journeys All Access Member, providing any outstanding information (including mobile phone number (or home phone number if no mobile number), zip code, and date of birth), and accepting these Journeys All Access Terms and Conditions. Depending on the source of which you sign up for Journeys All Access, you may receive an email requesting that you confirm your request to become a Journeys All Access Member; once you do so, you will be a full Journeys All Access Member. If signing up through www.Journeys.com, by clicking submit you agree to the Programs terms and conditions, and will be a full Journeys All Access Member.

Once you make the request to join Journeys All Access by providing your email address at a participating Journeys Store, or by providing your information into any digital signup form outside of Journeys.com where the form states you are signing up for Journeys All Access, you will be considered a Journeys All Access Member and you may start earning Points for product purchases at participating Journeys Stores and online at www.Journeys.com, but for complete access to all available benefits, you must complete your enrollment by creating an account on www.journeys.com described above and be a full Journeys All Access Member.

C. Accessing Points Information and all the Benefits of the Program: The Program allows a Member to accumulate and redeem loyalty program points (“Points”), on an individual basis and solely for their own account. The Program is structured to offer certain benefits, some of which may be received by redeeming Points. You can be a Journeys All Access Member without setting up an account at www.Journeys.com and earn Points from shopping. However, in order to be able to access Points you have earned or redeem any Points you have earned, you must be a full Journeys All Access Member, which requires you to set up an account at www.Journeys.com and accept these Journeys All Access Terms and Conditions. When setting up the account at www.Journeys.com, you are responsible for creating a complex password to protect your account and for ensuring that you do not share your password with others.

D. Updating information: You are responsible for providing the correct email address to receive benefits and to ensure proper accounting of Points and receipt of benefits. As a result, each Member is responsible for maintaining accurate and updated personal information, including your email address. You may update your Member information through your Journeys account online at www.Journeys.com. Members may be required to satisfy certain identity verification requirements set by Journeys to update their information.

3. Earning Points
A. When you shop at United States participating Journeys Stores, participating official Journeys mobile stores at Journeys events, and the Journeys website at www.Journeys.com you will automatically receive ten (10) Points for every $1 (U.S. Dollars) spent on any eligible product that is purchased (a "Qualifying Purchase," as further described below). After you have been identified as an ‘Ultimate Access’ tier member of Journeys All Access by spending $500 (U.S. Dollars) on eligible products that are purchased (a "Qualifying Purchase," as further described below) within 12 months of the last time your tier was changed, you will automatically receive twenty (20) Points for every $1 (U.S. Dollars) spent on any eligible product that is purchased (a "Qualifying Purchase," as further described below). The Points will be added into your Journeys All Access account after you provide, at the time of your in-store purchase, your email address or phone number associated with your Journeys All Access account. Points will be added to your account typically within 24-96 hours after your Qualifying Purchase. If you did not provide your email address or phone number at the time of purchase, and it is within thirty (30) days of your Qualifying Purchase, you may call Customer Service at (888) 324-6356, and upon verification by Customer Service of your purchase and that you did not previously receive Points for the purchase, the Points may be added into your Program account.

B. When making a purchase on www.Journeys.com, your Points will be added into your Program account after you have signed into your Journeys account and completed a Qualifying Purchase. Points will be added to your account typically within 24-96 hours after your Qualifying Purchase. Members who join the Journeys All Access after making a Qualifying Purchase, have seven (7) days from the date of the Qualifying Purchase to earn Points for that purchase. If you believe you have made a Qualifying Purchase and did not receive Points for that purchase, you must call Customer Service at (888) 324-6356, and upon verification by Customer Service of the purchase and that you did not previously receive Points for the purchase, the Points may be added into your Program account. There is no limit to the number of Points a Member can earn by making Qualifying Purchases.

C. Qualifying Purchases include regular and sale priced merchandise purchased at participating Journeys Stores, participating official Journeys mobile stores at Journeys events, and the Journeys website at www.Journeys.com. No Points are earned when purchasing Gift Cards or eGift Cards from Journeys, but you do earn Points when redeeming a Gift Card or an eGift Card at Journeys Stores or online at www.Journeys.com. In addition, no Points are earned for payment of sales tax, gift boxes or wrapping, or for shipping and handling costs. Journeys reserves the right, and you hereby grant Journeys the right, to review account activity for purchase patterns that fall outside the intended use of the Program. Journeys has the sole discretion to determine whether a Member’s purchase patterns violates these Terms and if Journeys makes such a determination, the Member’s Points will be forfeited and the account may be suspended or terminated at Journeys sole discretion.

D. Points may also be earned for participation in certain activities designated and announced by Journeys from time to time. Example activities could include: connecting with Journeys on social media, referring others to Journeys All Access, completing a survey, taking a quiz, participating in a campaign, and other activities. Rules for earning points for activities will be defined for each activity when the activity is announced by Journeys. Rules may include number of Points earned for the activity, number of times Points can be earned for the activity, maximum number of Points to be awarded to a Member, and criteria for earning Points. Journeys reserves the right to make activities and rules for the activities available only to select Members, including Journeys employees, and may be based on purchase activity, geographic location, Program participation, and/or information supplied by the Member. Journeys reserves the right to add, withdraw, amend, or otherwise change activities and their rules at any time at its sole discretion, with or without notice to Members.

E. The Points you have earned through a Qualifying Purchase will be deducted from your overall Points total if the item is returned. You must inform us that you are a Member when you return a Qualifying Purchase for which you earned Points.

F. Points have no cash value. You cannot give or transfer your Points to anyone else.

G. All of a Member’s unredeemed Points will expire and be forfeited twelve (12) months from the date the Member earned those Points (which, for Points earned from Qualifying Purchases, such date shall be the date of the Qualifying Purchase). In addition, any unredeemed Points that remain in a Member’s account will expire and will be forfeited if the Program is terminated. Journeys reserves the right, without limitation, to terminate, change, limit, modify, or cancel any of the above means of earning Points and the number of Points earned, at any time, with or without notice.

H. Journeys’ good faith determination of the amount of Points available to any Member hereunder shall be final and binding.

4. Member Benefits and Rewards
A. Members may be offered certain benefits that they can choose to accept, including, for example, sweepstakes entries, birthday acknowledgments, access to exclusive Customs designs, access to early information about new product releases and early access to special events (collectively, “Benefits”). Benefits may not require the redemption of Points. Members also can redeem Points they have earned for rewards which may include physical rewards, digital rewards, and sweepstakes entries (collectively, “Rewards”). The Benefits and Rewards that are available for a Member to choose from (however, available Rewards will be based on the Points Member has earned) will be displayed in Member’s Journeys All Access account, which is accessible online at www.Journeys.com.

B. Benefits and Rewards may be subject to additional terms and conditions and limitations, including for example, a limit to the number of a particular Benefit or Reward a Member can acquire or a limit to the time for accessing the Benefit or Reward or other terms. These additional terms and conditions and limitations shall be established from time to time and are subject to change in Journeys’ sole discretion. Physical Rewards are limited to five (5) per day per Member. Please see Benefit and Rewards details for information about other terms and conditions and limitations. Benefits and Rewards may only be available while supplies last, may be limited in quantity, and/or may only be available for a limited time as determined by Journeys in its sole discretion. Benefits and Rewards that are no longer available for selection or redemption may be removed from a Member’s Journeys All Access account. The Benefits and Rewards available to Members will be selected solely in the discretion of Journeys. Journeys reserves the right to substitute a Benefit or Reward item of comparable or greater value at any time, at its sole discretion. You are responsible for all federal, state and local taxes as well as any other costs or expenses with a Benefit or Reward you receive.

C. Benefits and Rewards have no cash value and are not redeemable for cash and no change/currency will be given for Benefit section or Reward redemption.  Once you redeem Points for a Reward, the redemption cannot be reversed and is final. Benefits and Rewards cannot be returned to Journeys and no Points will be returned to Members who attempt to return Rewards to Journeys. Members cannot redeem Points directly for merchandise discounts, gift cards, or products sold by Journeys.

D. Digital Rewards and sweepstakes entries may only be redeemed through the Member’s Journeys All Access account accessible online at www.Journeys.com. Points will be deducted from their Journeys All Access account for redeeming the Reward. Member shall not share their digital Rewards with others.

E. Members are solely responsible for safeguarding their Benefits and Rewards and protecting them from theft and unauthorized use. Journeys will not replace lost or stolen Benefits and Rewards. 

5. Email, Mobile, and Privacy
A. By registering for the Program, you agree to receive transactional and recurring marketing emails regarding the Program. You may select to receive general marketing and promotional emails about Journeys from Journeys at time of sign up. Emails regarding the Program may include information about Program, Points, Benefits and Rewards, Program updates, and other related materials, including promotional email offers and updates about Journeys All Access, at the discretion of Journeys. Members can adjust the types of emails they receive about the Program in the preference center on www.Journeys.com. Members may not unsubscribe completely from transactional emails of the Program, but can cancel their membership in the Program as described below in the General Terms. Members may unsubscribe from Journeys promotional emails at any time via the unsubscribe link in those emails.

B. Certain Services within the Program are, or may be available through a mobile device. Your wireless carrier’s message and data rates may apply. Please consult your service agreement with Your wireless carrier to determine Your mobile device’s pricing plan.

C. By registering for the Program, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in the Journeys Privacy Policy.

6. General Terms of the Program
A. Membership in the Program and its benefits are offered at the sole discretion of Journeys, which reserves the right to terminate, change, limit, modify, or cancel any Program rules, regulations, benefits, or conditions of participation at any time, with or without notice. In the event of cancellation, Points and Benefits and Rewards earned up to the date of cancellation will be cancelled and forfeited as determined by Journeys in its sole discretion.

B. If Journeys changes or modifies these Terms, it will provide notice of any changes through these Terms. Electing to remain a Member after a change in the Terms constitutes your acceptance of the revised Terms. The revisions to the Program that Journeys may make include, but are not limited to, any of the following changes: (i) increase or decrease the number of Points earned on a Qualifying Purchase; (ii) increase the number of Points required to earn a Reward; (iii) cease providing a Benefit or Reward; (iv) change the method of becoming a Member; (v) institute or add blackout dates for earning Points or redeeming Rewards.

C. These Terms are void where and to the extent prohibited by law.

D. Membership is limited to one membership per person and per email address. In the event of a dispute over ownership of a Member account, the registration will be declared to have been made by the authorized account holder of the email address submitted at the time of registration as determined by Journeys. For purposes of these Terms, the "authorized account holder" is the natural person who is assigned to the submitted email address by an internet provider, online service provider, or other organization (e.g., business, educational institution, etc.) that is responsible for assigning email addresses for the domain associated with the submitted email address.

E. Abuse of the Program, including failure to abide by these Terms, and failure to abide by Journeys website Terms of Use, which are incorporated herein by this reference, the sale or barter (or the attempted sale or barter) of Benefits or Rewards, Points, or promotional offers, excessive returns of Qualifying Purchases, fraud or tampering with any Benefit or Reward, including any survey or poll or sweepstakes entry, and any misrepresentation of fact relating thereto or other improper conduct as determined by Journeys in its sole judgment may result in cancellation of a Member's membership and future disqualification from Program participation, forfeiture of all Points accrued, and cancellation of previously issued but unused Benefits or Rewards. At our discretion we may prosecute abuse of the Program to the fullest extent of the law.

F. You may cancel your Journeys All Access membership at any time by calling Customer Service at (888) 324-6356. If you cancel your Journeys All Access membership, your accrued Points will be forfeited. Canceling your Journeys All Access membership does not delete your www.Journeys.com account. Please contact Customer Service (888) 324-6356 at with any concerns about your membership; Journeys store associates are not able to resolve issues with membership.

G. Points and digital Rewards are not transferable and may not be combined among Members or conveyed by any means to anyone, including through a Member's estate, and may not pass to a Member's successors and assigns. Accrued Points do not constitute property of the Member. Accrued Points are not transferable by the Member upon death, as part of a domestic relations matter, or otherwise.

H. By agreeing to participate in the Program, you release Journeys, its parent and subsidiaries and affiliate entities and vendors, and their respective, directors, officers, employees and agents (the "Released Parties") from all liability with respect to the misdirection or misuse of any Points or Benefits or Rewards, or the use of any Benefit or Reward by an individual other than the Member who earned the Benefit or Reward. You further agree through your agreement to participate in the Program to release the Released Parties from and against any and all claims, damages, losses, liabilities, and other expenses (including, without limitation, attorney's fees) relating to your participation in the Program, use of Benefits or Rewards, participation in experiences related to the Program, or agreement to these Terms or any of the Terms and Policies.

I. The Released Parties make no warranty or condition, express or implied, including, but not limited to, any warranties or conditions of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose with respect to Program, membership in Program, or any products or services related to Program, including the Benefits and Rewards. YOU AGREE THAT PARTICIPATION IN THE PROGRAM, MEMBERSHIP IN THE PROGRAM, AND USE OF ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES RELATED TO THE PROGRAM, INCLUDING ALL BENEFITS AND REWARDS IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROGRAM, IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. PROGRAM PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND BENEFITS AND REWARDS ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" OR "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. ALL EXPRESS AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, JOURNEYS DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES FOR THE SECURITY, RELIABILITY, TIMELINESS, ACCURACY, AND PERFORMANCE OF THE PROGRAM AND THE JOURNEYS WEBSITES. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, JOURNEYS DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES FOR OTHER SERVICES OR GOODS OFFERED BY THIRD PARTIES, RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED IN THE PROGRAM, ON THE JOURNEYS WEBSITES, OR ACCESSED THROUGH ANY LINKS ON THE WEBSITE. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, JOURNEYS DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES FOR VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROGRAM ON JOURNEYS WEBSITES. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES. IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS, SOME OF THE FOREGOING DISCLAIMERS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU INSOFAR AS THEY RELATE TO IMPLIED WARRANTIES.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL JOURNEYS BE LIABLE FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES (EVEN IF JOURNEYS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES), RESULTING FROM YOUR MISUSE OF THE JOURNEYS WEBSITES, THE PROGRAM, FROM YOUR INABILITY TO USE THE JOURNEYS WEBSITES, THE PROGRAM, OR FROM THE INTERRUPTION, SUSPENSION, MODIFICATION, ALTERATION, OR TERMINATION OF THE JOURNEYS WEBSITES OR THE PROGRAM. SUCH LIMITATION SHALL ALSO APPLY WITH RESPECT TO DAMAGES INCURRED BY REASON OF ANY THIRD PARTY SERVICES OR PRODUCTS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED IN CONNECTION WITH THE JOURNEYS WEBSITES, THE PROGRAM OR ANY LINKS ON THE JOURNEYS WEBSITES, AS WELL AS BY REASON OF ANY THIRD PARTY INFORMATION, ADVICE, OR ADVERTISEMENT RECEIVED THROUGH THE JOURNEYS WEBSITES OR THROUGH ANY LINKS ON THE JOURNEYS WEBSITES. THESE LIMITATIONS SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY ARE APPLICABLE WITHIN THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY. IN ADDITION, CERTAIN OTHER JURISDICTIONS DO NOT PERMIT LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY. IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS, SOME OF THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY AND HOLD JOURNEYS, ITS OFFICERS, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AGENTS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, VENDORS, SUPPLIERS AND EMPLOYEES, HARMLESS FROM ANY CLAIM OR DEMAND, INCLUDING REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES AND COURT COSTS, MADE BY ANY THIRD PARTY DUE TO OR ARISING OUT OF YOUR SUBMISSIONS; YOUR THIRD PARTY EVENT, WEBSITE OR ORGANIZATION; YOUR MISUSE OF THE JOURNEYS WEBSITES AND THE PROGRAM; YOUR VIOLATION OF THE TERMS AND POLICIES; YOUR BREACH OF ANY OF THE REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES HEREIN; OR YOUR VIOLATION OF ANY RIGHTS OF ANOTHER. THE FOREGOING INDEMNIFICATION PROVISIONS SHALL NOT APPLY TO JOURNEYS’ OWN NEGLIGENCE OR INTENTIONAL CONDUCT.
J. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Program and these Terms and any claim or dispute arising out of or relating to the same, or your use of Journeys Websites will be governed by and construed under the substantive laws of the State of California, without reference to conflict-of-laws considerations. In the event that the laws of the jurisdiction in which you reside require that the laws of such jurisdiction apply to these Terms, the foregoing governing law shall not apply to you. In the event that the laws of the jurisdiction in which you reside prohibit Points earned in a loyalty program from expiring, then any balance of unredeemed Points will carry forward until such Points are redeemed for a Reward according to these Terms, provided, however, if you fail to make a Qualifying Purchase within one year of your last Qualifying Purchase, all Points will be forfeited.
Any dispute or claim relating in any way to the Journeys Websites, Journeys mobile applications, including the Program and any Journeys products, services, any dealings with us and our customer service agents, any representations made by us, and/or your use of our websites (including without limitation claims relating to the breach of these Terms, the www.Journeys.com website Terms of Use, Privacy Policy or the unauthorized disclosure of personally identifiable information) will be resolved by binding arbitration, rather than in court, except that you may assert individual claims in small claims court if your claims qualify and so long as the matter remains in such court and advances only on an individual basis. This includes any dispute or claim you assert against our sister-brands, subsidiaries, affiliates and assigns. This also includes any dispute or claim that arose before you accepted these Terms, regardless of whether prior versions of the Terms required arbitration. Except as otherwise prohibited by law, any claim or dispute must be brought within one (1) year from the date the cause of action arises.

Unless you proceed with a small claims action, the Federal Arbitration Act and federal arbitration law will apply. The arbitration will be held in Orange County, California or any other place agreed upon at the time by the parties. There is no judge or jury in arbitration, and court review of an arbitration award is limited. However, an arbitrator can award on an individual basis the same damages and relief as a court (including injunctive and declaratory relief or statutory damages), and must follow the terms of these Terms as a court would. If for any reason a claim proceeds in court rather than in arbitration, WE BOTH HEREBY WAIVE ANY RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL.

ANY DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEEDINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED ONLY ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS, CONSOLIDATED OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION. Unless we both agree otherwise, the arbitrator may not consolidate more than one person's claims with your claims, and may not otherwise preside over any form of a representative, consolidated or class proceeding. If the requirements of this paragraph are found to be unenforceable, then the entirety of this arbitration provision shall be null and void except for the waiver of any right to a jury trial described in the previous paragraph and we both agree that, in such an event, all claims shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state or federal courts in Orange County, in the State of California, and you hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts. Payment of all filing, administration and arbitrator fees will be governed by the American Arbitration Association’s (“AAA”) rules, except as provided in this section. If your total claims seek less than $10,000, we will reimburse you for filing fees you pay to the AAA and will pay arbitrator’s fees, unless the arbitrator determines your claims are frivolous. You may choose to have the arbitration conducted by telephone, based on written submissions, or in person. The arbitrator's award shall be final and binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction.

If any provision of these Terms is held to be unlawful, or for any reason, unenforceable, that provision will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.
If a dispute arises we strongly encourage you to first contact our Customer Service Department before starting arbitration or filing a claim in small claims court. We value our relationships with our customers and will try to resolve your claims informally and quickly.

If your dispute is not resolved by Customer Service, before beginning arbitration, please send written notice describing the claim to the Office of the General Counsel at the following address:

Journeys
ATTN: General Counsel
535 Marriott Dr
Nashville, TN 37214

Email: [email protected]

If the claim has not been resolved within 30 days of sending the notice you may then commence an arbitration proceeding. The arbitration will be conducted by the AAA under its rules, including the AAA's Supplementary Procedures for Consumer-Related Disputes. The AAA's rules and forms are available at www.adr.org or by calling 877-495-4185.

7. For California Customers - Notice of Financial Incentive
A. Summary of the program:
Journeys All Access is an experiential loyalty program, our way of inviting you to enjoy Journeys experiences designed for our biggest fans. As a member of our Family, you'll get insider information, exclusive Custom designs and members-only experiences. Earn points from shopping and sharing, and redeem those points for rewards.

B. Material terms: Please review sections 2. Membership; 3. Earning Points; and 4. Member Benefits and Awards.
The categories of personal information collected to participate in the program are:

  • Personal information (first name, last name, email address, birthdate, zip, mobile phone)
  • Purchase history including transaction details
  • Member profile attributes (shoe size, interests, Journeys tenure, etc.)
  • Mailing address
  • Mini-polls responses/survey responses
  • Point earnings/redemptions
  • Account activity and logins
  • Communication activity (email, app)
  • Not directly part of program: web browsing behavior; online product reviews (if given); consumer satisfaction survey


C. Opt-in:
i. Online at www.Journeys.com by creating an account, providing certain information, including first and last name, mobile phone number (or home phone number if no mobile number), date of birth, and zip code, indicating that you want to be a Journeys All Access Member, and accepting these Journeys All Access Terms and Conditions, or if you already have an account at www.Journeys.com, by logging into your account, indicating that you want to be a Journeys All Access Member, providing any outstanding information (including mobile phone number (or home phone number if no mobile number), zip code, and date of birth), and accepting these Journeys All Access Terms and Conditions you will be a full Journeys All Access Member.
ii. By providing your information into any digital signup form outside of Journeys.com where the form states you are signing up for Journeys All Access, you will be considered a Journeys All Access Member. You will receive an email requesting that you confirm your request to become a Journeys All Access Member; once you do so, you will be a full Journeys All Access Member. You will be asked to have, or create, an account online at www.Journeys.com, which will also be your Program account, provide certain information, including first and last name, mobile phone number (or home phone number if no mobile number), date of birth, and zip code, and accept these Journeys All Access Terms and Conditions; once you do so, you will be a full Journeys All Access Member.

D. Opt-out: You may cancel your Journeys All Access membership at any time by calling Customer Service at (888) 324-6356. If you cancel your Journeys All Access membership, your accrued Points will be forfeited. Canceling your Journeys All Access membership does not delete your www.Journeys.com account. Please contact Customer Service (888) 324-6356 at with any concerns about your membership; Journeys store associates are not able to resolve issues with membership.

E. We administer the program in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Notice of Financial Incentives

  • We offer various financial incentives. For example, we may provide various discounts or other benefits to customers who sign up to receive our marketing emails or participate in a survey. When you participate in one of our financial incentives, we collect personal information from you, such as identifiers (name and email address) and commercial information (purchase history). Participation in these programs is entirely optional. You can opt into a financial incentive by following the sign-up or participation instructions provided, and, for any ongoing benefits, you are free to opt-out at any time, by following the unsubscribe instructions in the promotional emails or contacting us at [email protected]. Occasionally, we could provide other and additional terms and conditions for a financial incentive; in that instance, we will notify you when you sign up. The value of your personal information is reasonably related to the value of the offer or discount presented to you.

Journeys All Access

  • Journeys All Access is a voluntary rewards program. By joining Journeys All Access, you receive:
    • Free Ground Shipping.
    • Invites to members-only events, experiences, and meetings.
    • Points on purchases and redeemable reward discounts. 
    • Access to inside deals and other exclusive promotions. 
    • A special birthday reward. 
  • Under the CCPA, Journeys All Access is considered a Financial Incentive Program. To provide the incentives described above, we use personal information about you including name, phone number, email address, purchase history, birthdate, etc. to identify members of the program and provide appropriate messaging, experiences, and deals. These financial incentives are reasonably related to the value of the personal information you provide.
  • We incur a variety of expenses related to the Journeys All Access program. We incur these expenses to offer a more personalized and relevant shopping experience. Expenses associated with the program include the costs to retain member data, putting together special communications for members, and providing special access to deals only available to members. The expenses associated with the program incentives vary as they depend on individual member engagement with the rewards program, including amounts spent and frequency and types of discounts members decide to use.
    • Categories of Personal Information used by Journeys All Access
    • Identifiers (name, mailing address, email address, phone number)
    • Characteristics of protected classifications (age, sex)
    • Commercial information (products or services purchased, purchase history)
    • Internet or other electronic network activity (browse or search history)
    • Geolocation data (latitude or longitude)
    • Inferences drawn from any of the above (preferences or characteristics)
  • Customers can choose to opt in and become a Journeys All Access member by asking a Team Member at a store, or by visiting www.journeys.com.
  • Again, participation in the All Access program is entirely optional. If you no longer wish to be a Journeys All Access member, you can opt out by contacting Customer Service (888) 324-6356. You can exercise your right to opt out of Journeys All Access at any time. If you opt out, your accrued Points will be forfeited and you will lose access to Journeys All Access benefits. 
  • For more information about CCPA and data collection, please view the https://www.Journeys.com/privacy.html


8. Contact Us
If you have any questions about these Terms and Conditions, please contact Customer Service at (888) 324-6356 or email us at [email protected].


Converse Sweepstakes Terms & Conditions

No purchase is necessary to enter or win. A purchase does not increase the chances of winning.

Eligibility: Sweepstakes (the “Sweepstakes”) is open only to those who sign up at www.journeys.com/pages/all-access and who are the older of 18 years of age or the legal age of majority in your state of residence. The Sweepstakes is only open to legal residents of the continental United States and is void where prohibited by law. Employees of Journeys (the “Sponsor”) and Genesco Inc., d/b/a Journeys (“Journeys”), and their immediate family members and respective affiliates, subsidiaries, advertising and promotion agencies are not eligible to participate in the Sweepstakes. The Sweepstakes is subject to all applicable federal, state, and local laws and regulations. Void where prohibited.

Agreement to Terms and Conditions: By participating, you agree to be fully unconditionally bound by these Terms and Conditions, and you represent and warrant that you meet the eligibility requirements set forth herein. In addition, you agree to accept the decisions of Journeys as final and binding as it relates to the content.

Sweepstakes Period: Entries will be accepted online starting on or about 5/29/2024 and ending 6/25/2024. All online entries must be received by 6/25/2024 at 11:59 p.m. CST.

How to Enter: The Sweepstakes must be entered by submitting an entry using the online form provided on www.journeys.com/account/login. The entry must fulfill all Sweepstakes requirements, as specified, to be eligible to win a prize. Entries that are not complete or do not adhere to the rules or specifications may be disqualified at the sole discretion of Journeys. You may enter only once and you must fill in the information requested. You may not enter more times than indicated by using multiple email addresses, identities, or devices in an attempt to circumvent the rules. If you use fraudulent methods or otherwise attempt to circumvent the rules your submission may be removed from eligibility at the sole discretion of Journeys.

Prizes: Winners will receive a pair of Converse XXLHi shoes valued at approximately $130 USD. Actual/appraised value may differ at time of prize award. The specifics of the prize shall be solely determined by the Sponsor. No cash or other prize substitution permitted except at Sponsor’s discretion. The prize is non-transferable. Any and all price related expenses, including without limitation any and all federal, state, and/or local taxes shall be the sole responsibility of the winner. No substitution of prize or transfer/assignment of prize to others or request for the cash equivalent by winners is permitted. If a prize becomes unavailable for any reason, Sponsor reserves the right to substitute that prize for a prize of equal or higher value. Acceptance of the prize constitutes permission for Journeys to use the winner’s name, likeness, and entry for purposes of advertising and trade without further compensation unless prohibited by law.

Odds: The odds of winning depend on the number of eligible entries received.

Winner selection and notification: Winners of the Sweepstakes will be selected in a random drawing under the supervision of the Sponsor. Winners will be notified via email to the email address they entered the Sweepstakes within five (5) days following the winner selection. Journeys shall have no liability for a winner’s failure to receive notices due to the winner’s spam, junk e-mail, or other security settings or for the winner’s provision of incorrect or otherwise non-functioning contact information. If the selected winner cannot be contacted, is ineligible, or fails to claim the prize within 24-48 hours from the time award notification was sent, the prize may be forfeited, and an alternate winner selected. The receipt by winner of the prize offered in this Sweepstakes is conditioned upon compliance with any and all federal and state laws and regulations. ANY VIOLATION OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS BY ANY WINNER WILL RESULT IN SUCH WINNER’S DISQUALIFICATION AS WINNER OF THE SWEEPSTAKES, AND ALL PRIVILEGES AS WINNER WILL BE IMMEDIATELY TERMINATED.

Rights granted by you: By entering this Sweepstakes, you understand that Journeys, anyone acting on behalf of Journeys, or its respective licensees, successor, and assigns will have the right, where permitted by law, without any further notice, review or consent to print, publish, broadcast, distribute, and use, worldwide in any media now known or hereafter in perpetuity and throughout the World, your entry, including, without limitation, the entry and winner’s name, portrait, picture, voice, likeness, image or statements about the Sweepstakes, and biographical information as news, publicity or information and for trade, advertising, public relations and promotional purposes without any further compensation. Terms: Journeys reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Sweepstakes at any time. By entering the Sweepstakes you agree that Journeys and our affiliates, the Sponsor, and Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, and X (formerly known as Twitter), will have no liability, and will be held harmless from and against any liability or loss, including reasonable attorney's fees and costs, for all matters related to your acceptance, possession, experience with, use or misuse of the prize or participation in the promotion. This Sweepstakes is governed by the laws of the State of Tennessee, without respect to conflict of law doctrines. As a condition of participating in the Sweepstakes, participant agrees that any and all disputes which cannot be resolved between the parties, and causes of action arising out of or connected with this Sweepstakes, shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action, exclusively before a court located in Nashville, Tennessee having jurisdiction. Further, in any such dispute, under no circumstances will participant be permitted to obtain awards for, and hereby waives all rights to claim punitive, incidental, or consequential damages, including attorney’s fees. Privacy Policy: Information submitted with an entry is subject to the Privacy Policy stated on the Journeys’ website.

If you are using a screen reader and are having problems using this website, please call 1-888-324-6356 for assistance in English or 1-866-322-9099 for assistance in Spanish.